Press for Registration
If you have already registered please Login

Scientific Program

July, 1
Monday

0830–1700

Registration

0900– 0920

Opening

Plenary session: Fullerenes

Chairman: 

 Vasily Lebedev

0920–1000

Denis Sabirov Institute of Petrochemistry and Catalysis RAS, Ufa, Russia
Dipole polarizability of fullerene compounds: Numerical estimates and their applications (Invited Lecture)

1000–1020

Denis Krylov Center for Quantum Nanoscience, Institute for Basic Science, Seoul, Republic of Korea 
Magnetic studies of endohedral fullerenes

1020–1040

Miron Amusia Racah Institute of Physics, the Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel; Ioffe Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia 
Intershell correlations in endohedral atoms

1040–1100

Coffee break

Plenary session: Nanodiamond Particles

Chairman: 

 Olga Shenderova

1100–1140

Tristan Petit Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin, Berlin, Germany 
Spectroscopic insights on the nanocarbon-water interface (Invited Lecture)

1140–1200

Nikita Kuznetsov National Research Center "Kurchatov Institute", Moscow, Russia 
Detonation nanodiamond hydrosols: rheology and structure

1200–1220

Liliia Usoltseva M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia 
Thermal conductivity of nanodiamond aqueous dispersions by thermal lensing and heat flow techniques

1220–1420

Lunch

Plenary session: Nanodiamond Particles

Chairman: 

Tristan Petit

1420 – 1500

Olga Shenderova Adamas Nanotechnologies, Raleigh, USA
Fluorescent Diamond Particles: Synthesis, Properties, and Applications(Invited Lecture)

1500 – 1520

Oleg Kudryavtsev Prokhorov General Physics Institute of RAS, Moscow, Russia  
Luminescent properties of Si- and N-doped nanodiamonds synthesized from adamantane

1520 – 1540

Vladimir Osipov Ioffe Institute, St.Petersburg, Russia  
Photoluminescence from NV- centers in 5 nm detonation nanodiamonds: identification and large sensitivity to magnetic field

15 40 – 16 00

Alexey Vervald Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia  
Relationship between the type of hybridization of carbon nanoparticles and their fluorescence.

1600–1620

Coffee break

Plenary session: Nanodiamond Particles

Chairman: 

Vladimir Osipov

1620 –1640

Alexander Shames Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel 
Paramagnetic defects in e-beam irradiated Ib type HPHT micro- and nano-diamonds: effects of variable fluence and annealing

1640 – 1700

Silvia Orlanducci University of Rome Tor Vergata, Rome, Italy  
Gold and nanodiamond: new jewels for sensing, imaging, diagnostic and drug delivery

1700 – 1720

Yuri Kulvelis B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute, NRC "Kurchatov Institute", Gatchina, Russia 
Composite proton-conducting membranes with nanodiamonds

1720–1740

Coffee break

1740–1930

Poster session 1: Fullerenes & Nanodiamond Particles

July, 2
Tuesday

Plenary session: Carbon Nanostructures

Chairman: 

Laszlo Forro

900 – 940

Richard Jackman University College London, London, UK  
Lateral Diamond Nanowires with exceptionally high current density; properties and applications (Invited Lecture)

940 – 1000

Alex Pakpour-Tabrizi University College London, London, UK  
Lateral boron doped diamond nanowires, properties, performance and prospects for quantum technologies

1000 – 1020

Alexander Okotrub Nikolaev Institute of Inorganic Chemistry SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia  
Microcapacitors based on fluorinated graphene films

1020 – 1040

Viktor Bayramukov B.P.Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute, NRC Kurchatov Institute, Gatchina, Russia 
Carbon-metal endohedral structures synthesized by pyrolysis

1040–1100

Coffee break

Oral session: Carbon Nanostructures

Chairman: 

 Richard Jackman

1100 – 1120

Pavel Zinin Scientific-Technological Center of Instrumentation RAS, Moscow, Russia  
Two photon fluorescence of the hollow spherical carbon nitride nanostructures

1120 – 1140

Laszlo Forro Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland  
Charge transport in composites with 2D, 1D and 0D carbon nanostructure fillers

1140 – 1200

Alexander Eletskii National Research University Moscow Power Engineering Institute, Moscow, Russia  
Percolation phenomena in nanocarbon composites

1200 –1220

Mikhail Yablokov Enikolopov Institute of Synthetic Polymer Materials RAS, Moscow, Russia  
Raman study of gradient polypropylene composites filled with carbon black

1220–1240

Ottorino Ori Actinium Chemical Research Institute, Rome, Italy 
Fullerene stability. A topological approach

1240–1420

Lunch

Plenary session: Biomedical Applications

Chairman: 

 Vasily Lebedev

1420 – 1500

Bi Hong Anhui University, Hefei, China 
Synthesis, structure and novel applications of heteroatoms-doped carbon quantum dots (Invited Lecture)

1500 – 1520

Levon Piotrovskyi Institute of Experimental Medicine, St. Petersburg, Russia  
The biodegradation of fullerene C60 by human enzyme myeloperoxidase

1520 – 1540

Bogdan Garashchenko Vernadsky Institute of Geochemistry and Analytical Chemistry RAS, Moscow, Russia, 
Carbon nanoparticles as carriers for medical radionuclides

1540–1600

Coffee break

Plenary session: Biomedical Applications

Chairman: 

 Levon Piotrovskiy

1600 – 1640

Kazuhiko Matsumoto Osaka University, Osaka, Japan  
Sugar chain modified graphene FET for high sensitive & selective detection of influenza virus (Invited Lecture)

1640 – 1700

Elena Palmieri Department of Chemistry Sciences, Univ. degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata, Rome, Italy  
Nanodiamond and cellulose: a technological liaison for restoration methodologies

1700 – 1720

Vasily Lebedev B.P.Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute, NRC Kurchatov Institute, Gatchina, Russia  
Hybrid molecular structures with nanodiamonds for biomedicine

1900–2100

Welcome party

July, 3
Wednesday

The 6th one-day International Conference-School for Young Scientists
“Advanced Carbon Nanostructures and Methods of their Diagnostics” (in Russian)

0830–1530

Registration

0900–0915

Opening of the Conference-School (in Russian)

Plenary session

Chairmen: 

V.V. Gusarov and M.V. Kovalchuk

0915–1000

Lecture 1
Anatoly VikharevFederal Research Center Institute of Applied Physics RAS, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
CVD diamond: technology, properties and applications

1000–1045

Lecture 2
Sergey Bukalov,  A.N. Nesmeyanov Institute of Organoelement Compounds RAS, Moscow, Russia
Raman spectroscopy as a basic technique for identification of various modifications of carbon

1050–1110

Coffee break

1110–1155

Lecture 3
Maria Brzhezinskaya,  Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin fuer Materialien und Energie, Berlin, Germany
Synchrotron based study of advanced carbon nanostructures

1155–1240

 

Lecture 4
Aleksandr ShvidchenkoIoffe Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia
Analysis of nanoparticles sizes in sols by dynamic light scattering (DLS) technique

1240–1400

Lunch

Plenary session

Chairmen: 

V.V. Gusarov and M.V. Kovalchuk

1400–1445

 

Lecture 5
Peter Tolstoy St. Petersburg University, St. Petersburg, Russia
NMR spectroscopy of weakly ordered nanostructures: capabilities, techniques, examples

1445–1530

Lecture 6
Boris BerIoffe Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia
Secondary ion mass spectrometry (SIMS) and its applications for the characterization of carbon-based materials

1530–1550

Coffee break

1550–1800

Brief (2 minutes long) oral presentations of young scientists’ reports

1800–1930

Poster session 2: School for Young Scientists & Carbon Nanostructures

July, 4
Thursday

Plenary session Graphene & Related Materials

Chairman: 

Alexandr Talyzin

0900 – 0940

Suk-Ho Choi Kyung Hee University, Yongin, Korea  
Graphene-based low-dimensional hybrid heterostructures and device applications (Invited Lecture)

0940 – 1000

Sergey Ktitorov Ioffe Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia; St. Petersburg Electrotechnical University, St. Petersburg, Russia  
Complex conductivity of monolayer graphene and zitterbewegung

1000 – 1020

Ljubisa Radovic Penn State University, USA; University of Concepcion, Chile  
On the mechanism of the oxygen reduction reaction at graphene surfaces: insights from computational quantum chemistry

1020 – 1040

Victor Aristov Institute of Solid State Physics RAS, Chernogolovka, Russia; Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY, Hamburg, Germany  
Graphene on the (001) surface of cubic-SiC epilayers: growth mechanism and electronic properties

1040–1100

Coffee break

Oral session: Graphene & Related Materials

Chairman: 

Alexander Okotrub

1100 – 1140

Victor Shevelev St. Petersburg State University, St. Petersburg, Russia 
Influence of molecular oxygen on oriented and mismatched graphene on Co(0001)

1140 – 1200

Maxim Rabchinskii Ioffe Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia 
Functionalized graphenes: from synthesis to applications

1200 – 1220

Stanislav Evlashin Center for Design, Manufacturing & Materials, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia 
Nitrogen incorporation in carbon structures by plasma post treatment

1200–1400

Lunch

1400 – 1420

Presentation by sponsor. SOL Instruments

Oral session: Graphene & Related Materials

Chairman: 

Suk-Ho Choi

1440 – 1500

Alexandr Talyzin Umea University, Umea, Sweden 
Swelling of graphene oxide membranes in alcohols: effects of molecule size and ageing

1500 – 1520

Ayrat Dimiev Kazan Federal University, Kazan, Russia 
Harnessing the mechanism of graphene oxide formation. The role of water

1520 – 1540

Svetlana Stolyarova Nikolaev Institute of Inorganic Chemistry SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia 
Hot pressing synthesis of MoS2/perforated graphene materials for efficient Li-ion batteries

1520–1540

Coffee break

1540–1730

Poster session 3: Graphene & Related Materials & Carbon Nanotubes & Biomedical applications

July, 5
Friday

Plenary session: Carbon Nanotubes

Chairman: 

Alexander Okotrub

0900 – 0940

Peter Harris University of Reading, Reading, UK 
Formation of carbon nanotubes from graphite (Invited Lecture)

0940 – 1000

Viktoriya Kuznetsova Nikolaev Institute of Inorganic Chemistry SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia; Novosibirsk State Technical University, Novosibirsk, Russia  
Impact structure of carbon nanotubes on their electrochemical properties

1000 – 1020

Aram Mkrtchyan Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia 
Multiregime pulse fiber laser based on electrochemically gated carbon nanotube saturable absorber

1020 – 1040

Artem Grebenko Skolkovo Institute of Sceince and Technology, Moscow, Russia 
AFM Ultradensification of SWCNT network. Optical and mechanical properties

1040–1100

Coffee break

Plenary session: Carbon Nanotubes

Chairman: 

Peter Harris

1100 – 1140

Albert Nasibulin Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia; Department of Applied Physics, Aalto University School of Science, Espoo, Finland  
Carbon Nanotubes: From Synthesis to Applications (Invited Lecture)

1140 – 1200

Marianna Kharlamova Institute of Materials Chemistry, Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria 
Electronic properties of filled single-walled carbon nanotubes

1200 – 1220

Aram Mkrtchyan Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia 
Multiregime pulse fiber laser based on electrochemically gated carbon nanotube saturable absorber

1200–1340

Lunch

Round Table: Applications of Nanocarbons

Chairman: 

Artur Dideikin and Alexander Vul’

1400 – 1530

Yutaka Ono Nagoya University, Nagoya, Japan 
Highly-stretchable carbon nanotube devices for wearable electronics applciations (Invited)

 

Valery Nesvizhevsky Laue-Langevin Institute, Grenoble, France  
Fluorinated nanodiamond as unique neutron reflector (Invited Lecture)

 

Alexander Bezrodny OCSiAl Group, Novosibirsk, Russia 
New Frontiers in Single-walled Carbon Nanotubes Applications

1530–1550

Coffee break

Round Table: Applications of Nanocarbons

Chairman: 

Albert Nasibulin and Alexander Vul’

1550 – 1740

Victor Yagubov Tambov State Technical University, Tambov, Russia 
Studying the effect of weight concentration of CNTs on the heat release mode in self-regulating heaters

 

lya Men'shchikov A.N. Frumkin Institute of Physical Chemistry and Electrochemistry RAS, Moscow, Russia 
Carbon adsorbents of high density with precision nanoporous structure for adsorption storage systems of methane

 

Aleksandr Voznyakovskii Lebedev Research Institute of Synthetic Rubber, St. Petersburg, Russia 
Carbon nanomaterials based on plant biopolymers as sorbents of radionuclides

 

Victor Bykov NT-MDT-Spectral Instruments. Moscow, Russia 
New capabilities of NT-MDT Spectrum Instruments for precision research of nanostructures using scanning probe microscopy and spectroscopy

1720–1740

Awarding of Young Scientists & Closing